Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct

Select from the list to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year.


2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Admonition3711271312411261633
Conditional Admission Revoked0230121100
Disbarment7910712129487
Interim Suspension810121516161617514
Permanent Disbarment210227571021
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)1895662887
Probation57602952455964634866
Probation Revoked0102114210
Reprimand18138121059968
Suspension53443141393856523751


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.