Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct

Select from the list to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year.


2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Admonition2837112713124112616
Conditional Admission Revoked2023012110
Disbarment5791071212948
Interim Suspension168101215161616175
Permanent Disbarment721022757102
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)10189566288
Probation53576029524559646347
Probation Revoked3010211421
Reprimand121813812105996
Suspension40534431413938565137


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.