Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct

Select from the list to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year.


2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Admonition2428371127131241126
Conditional Admission Revoked1202301211
Disbarment2579105121075
Interim Suspension1216810121516161617
Permanent Disbarment1072102275710
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)91018956628
Probation62535760295145586358
Probation Revoked3301021142
Reprimand1212181381210599
Suspension45405344314038385448


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.