Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct

Select from the list to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year.


2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Admonition3024283711271312411
Conditional Admission Revoked0120230121
Disbarment10257910512107
Interim Suspension1712168101215161616
Permanent Disbarment1310721022757
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)179101895662
Probation45625357602951455863
Probation Revoked0330102114
Reprimand11121218138121059
Suspension49454053443140383854


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.