Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct

Select from the list to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year.


2014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Admonition1127131241126173351
Conditional Admission Revoked2301211000
Disbarment9107121395986
Interim Suspension1012151616161751411
Permanent Disbarment102275710213
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)8956628874
Probation60295245596463496963
Probation Revoked1021142100
Reprimand1381210599688
Suspension45314139385653385456


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.