Select from the list below to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year

LADB Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct


2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Admonition1830242837112713124
Conditional Admission Revoked0012023012
Disbarment1410257895128
Interim Suspension3017121681012151516
Permanent Disbarment14131072102275
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)417910189566
Probation21456253575829494047
Probation Revoked1033010211
Reprimand71112121813812105
Suspension38494540534431393637


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.

← Previous Forward →