Select from the list below to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year

LADB Statistics: Discipline Breakdown


2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Admonition18221830242837112713
Disability / Inactive45743119867
Disbarment1041410247774
Interim Suspension2316301712168101215
Permanent Disbarment146141310721022
Probation14222145625357582848
Probation Revoked1110330102
Reinstatement / Readmission971112151318181219
Reprimand4571112121813812
Resignation994179101895
Suspension22323849454052433035


*Disclaimer: A disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple rule violations.

Disbarments and suspensions that are made retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

← Previous Forward →