Select from the list below to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year

LADB Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct


2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Admonition22183024283711271312
Conditional Admission Revoked0001202301
Disbarment4141024789410
Interim Suspension1630171216810121515
Permanent Disbarment61413107210227
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)241791018956
Probation22214562535758284838
Probation Revoked1103301021
Reprimand57111212181381210
Suspension32384945405344303935


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.

← Previous Forward →