Select from the list below to view Attorney discipline breakdowns by type and totals per year

LADB Statistics: Sanctions for Misconduct


2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Admonition18221830242837112713
Conditional Admission Revoked0000120230
Disbarment1041410247774
Interim Suspension2316301712168101215
Permanent Disbarment146141310721022
Permanent Resignation (in lieu of discipline)024179101895
Probation14222145625357582848
Probation Revoked1110330102
Reprimand4571112121813812
Suspension22323849454053443035


This chart displays the number of sanctions imposed by the Disciplinary Board or the Louisiana Supreme Court.

Please note, disbarments and suspensions that the Court makes retroactive to the date of an interim suspension will be counted in the year the interim suspension was imposed, which may not be the same year the disbarment or suspension was ordered.

Also, please note that a disciplinary sanction could be the result of multiple complaints consisting of multiple allegations and rule violations.

← Previous Forward →